CLEAR CAPITAL LEASING PRIVACY POLICY

At CLEAR CAPITAL Leasing we understand the importance of privacy and the protection of personal information. Doing business with a financial services provider sometimes involves giving personal information and we have always placed the highest priority on ensuring confidentiality of the people we serve. The privacy principles expressed in this document are based on the Canadian Federal Government’s – Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This privacy policy is our commitment to the protection of your privacy and any personal information you disclose to us. We appreciate the trust you have placed in us and we will protect that trust by ensuring that the privacy and confidentiality of your information are protected even if our business relationship ends. Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this policy and we do not trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information we have obtained. The following privacy policy explains how we collect, use and protect the information about our customers.

YOUR CONSENT

Your consent of personal information to CLEAR CAPITAL Leasing means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. In most cases and subject to legal and contractual restrictions, an individual is free to refuse or withdraw his or her consent at any time upon reasonable advance notice.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CLEAR CAPITAL Leasing will collect personal information such as name, address, contact information, date of birth, social insurance number (optional) and financial information. We use the information we collect to:

  • Confirm identification
  • Assess creditworthiness
  • Provide leasing and/or financing products to you
  • Promote our leasing and/or financing products

THE CONFIDENTIALITY, SECURITY AND INTERGRITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

CLEAR CAPITAL Leasing restricts access to information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide our products and services to you. CLEAR CAPITAL Leasing endeavors to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of personal information. This also applies to the disposal of your information after it is no longer required for the reasons it was collected. We audit our procedures and security measures from time to time to ensure they remain effective.

CLEAR CAPITAL LEASING ASKS OTHERS TO MAINTAIN CONFIDENTIALITY

If customer information is provided to a third party with whom we have a business relationship vital to the lease and/or finance product we are looking to obtain for you, we will seek to require that third party to adhere to adequate privacy policies to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

QUESTIONS AND/OR CONCERNS

CLEAR CAPITAL Leasing is committed to continuous improvement and values your input. We welcome any comments or suggestions on making improvements to our privacy policy. If you would like to review your own personal information, correct or revise existing information or if you have any questions, concerns or comments regarding this privacy policy please contact us at:

Click here to contact us by e-mail.
Phone: 403-860-4437
Fax: 403-517-7577
Mail: CLEAR CAPITAL Leasing
#205, 279 Midpark Way SE, Calgary, AB T2X 1M2
Attn: Privacy Officer